Tours archive

tours archive

2017

Friday 25th August
PORTLAND, OR
Polaris (North Star Ballroom)
w/ Shelley Short

Tuesday 29th August
CHICAGO, IL
Read/Write Library

Wednesday 30th August

BOSTON, MA
House Show
w/ Colin Clary

Saturday 2nd September

RICHMOND, VA
House show

Friday 11th August
PORTLAND, OR
Turn, Turn, Turn
Supporting Jeffrey Lewis

CHASTITY BELT TOUR

Friday 23rd June
WASHINGTON, DC
Songbyrd

Saturday 24th June
DURHAM, NC
The Pinhook

Sunday 25th June
ASHEVILLE, NC
The Mothlight

Tuesday 27th June
ATLANTA, GA
Masquerade (Purgatory)

Wednesday 28th June
NASHVILLE, TN
DRKMTTR

Thursday 29th June
ST LOUIS, MO
Off Broadway

Friday 30th June
IOWA CITY, IA
Gabe’s

Saturday 1st July
MINNEAPOLIS, MN
7th St. Entry


Sunday 14th May
NEWTOWN, NSW
Coronation Hall
w/ Earthquake Magnificent

Wednesday 24th May
BRISBANE, QLD
Brisbane Arts Theatre
w/ The Grand Magoozi


Saturday 8th April
DUBBO, NSW
The Old Bank

Sunday 9th April
FITZROY, VIC
Russian House

Thursday 2nd March
WOMBARRA, NSW
Wombarra Bowls Club
with Big Thief (USA)

2016

2016 CHRISTMAS TOUR

Thursday 3rd November
FREMANTLE, WA
Fremantle Festival
St John’s Anglican Church

Sunday 4th December
HOBART, TAS
The Grand Poobah
w/ Jensen

Saturday 10th December
TERANG, VIC
The Commercial Hotel
w/ The Grand Magoozi

Sunday 11th December
ADELAIDE, SA
The Jade Monkey
w/ the Grand Magoozi

Wednesday 14th December
MELBOURNE, VIC
Northcote Uniting Church Hall
w/ Nadia Reid (NZ)

Thursday 15th December
MELBOURNE, VIC
Northcote Social Club
w/ Nadia Reid (NZ)

Friday 16th December
CANBERRA, ACT
Wesley Uniting Church Hall
w/ Nadia Reid (NZ)

Saturday 17th December
SYDNEY, NSW
St Stephens Church
w/ Nadia Reid (NZ)

Sunday 18th December
NEWCASTLE, NSW
St John’s Anglican Church Hall
w/ Nadia Reid (NZ)

Tuesday 20th December
THIRROUL, NSW
Thirroul Railway Hall
w/Nadia Reid

Thursday 22nd December
BRISBANE, QLD
The Old Museum
w/ Chad Morgan


US TOUR

Wednesday 14th September
OXFORD, MS
Shelter on Van Buren
8pm
w/ Tyler Keith

Thursday 15th September
JACKSON, MS
Mississippi Museum of Art

Monday 19th September
BATON ROUGE, LA
The Parlor

Thursday 22nd September
SEWARD, AK
RezArt

Friday 23rd September
SEWARD, AK
Seward Arts Festival

Thursday 29th September
ANCHORAGE, AK
Tim Nixon House

Friday 30th September
ANCHORAGE, AK
Taproot

Saturday 1st October
HOMER, AK
Kharacters

Saturday 29th October
LOS ANGELES, CA
Hotel Cafe
7pm


THE WAYWARD BUS TOUR
all shows featuring the Grand Magoozi
Eric Isaacson will also show short films from the Alan Lomax archive (except Darwin)

Friday 5th August
DARWIN, NT
Darwin Festival
Railway Club

Wednesday 10th August
BIRCHIP, VIC
The Shamrock Hotel

Thursday 11th August
BROKEN HILL, NSW
The Palace Hotel

Friday 12th August
ORROROO, SA
Blacksmith’s Chatter

Saturday 13th August
PARACHILNA, SA
The Prairie Hotel

Tuesday 16th August
ALICE SPRINGS, NT
Watch This Space

Wednesday 17th August
TENNANT CREEK, NT
Memorial Club

Thursday 18th August
DALY WATERS, NT
Daly Waters Pub

Friday 19th August
KATHERINE, NT
Mimi Arts

Saturday 20th
KALKARINDJI, NT
Freedom Day Festival

Sunday 21st August
MATARANKA, NT
Territory Manor

Monday 22nd August
MINYERRI, NT
Minyerri Arts Centre

Tuesday 23rd August
NGUKKUR, NT
Ngukkur Arts Centre

Wednesday 24th August
BORROLOOLA, NT
Savannah Way Motel

Friday 26th August
DOOMADGEE, QLD
Doomadgee PCYC

Sunday 28th August
MT ISA, QLD
The Shack

Tuesday 30th August
WINTON, QLD
Royal Theatre

Wednesday 31st August
BARCALDINE, QLD
Commercial Hotel

Thursday 1st September
CHARLEVILLE, QLD
Evening Star Tourist Park

Friday 2nd September
BOURKE, NSW
Gidgee Guesthouse
Festival of a Thousand Stories

Saturday 3rd September
DUBBO, NSW
Toongi Hall

Sunday 4th September
HARDEN, NSW
Jacksons Bakery & Cafe

Tuesday 6th September
SYDNEY, NSW
Newtown Social Club


Friday 6th May
MELBOURNE, VIC
Wheeler Centre
‘Bedtime Stories’
w/ Kate Holden, David Marr and Chloe Hooper

 

 


APRIL SUN IN QLD (and Northern NSW) TOUR

Friday 1st April
CUNNAMULLA, QLD
Cully Fest

Monday 4th April
GLENREAGH, NSW
Boo Radley’s Hall

Tuesday 5th April
LISMORE, NSW
Lady Lismore’s Loft
Doors 7pm
w/ Anthonie Tonnon

Thursday 7th April
BILOELA, QLD
The Anzac Club
Doors 7.30pm
w/ The Grand Magoozi

Friday 8th April
MARYBOROUGH, QLD
The Federal Hotel
w/ The Grand Magoozi

Saturday 9th April
POMONA, QLD
The Majestic Theatre
w/ The Grand Magoozi


 

Friday 15th Jan
DROMANA, VIC
Hickinbotham on Dromana

Wednesday 27th Jan
MELBOURNE, VIC
Northcote Social Club
supporting Michael Hurley

Friday 29th – Sunday 31st Jan
FLINDERS ISLAND
FURNEAUX ISLANDS FESTIVAL
w/ Mark Mannone and Jess Ribeiro

2015

2015 CHRISTMAS TOUR

Saturday 5th December
MELBOURNE, VIC
Nothcote Uniting Church Hall
w/ Melanie Horsnell

Sunday 6th December
ALICE SPRINGS
Monte’s
w/ Melanie Horsnell

Thursday 10th December
FREMANTLE, WA
Mojos
w/ Benedict Moleta

Friday 11th December
NANNUP, WA
Nannup Bowling Club
w/ Davey Craddock

Saturday 12th December
ADELAIDE, SA
Jade Monkey
w/ Naomi Keyte

Wednesday 16th December
ARARAT, VIC
Ararat Hotel Red Room
w/ Emily Ulman

Friday 18th December
MELBOURNE, VIC
Northcote Social Club
w/ the Grand Magoozi

Saturday 19th December
NEWTOWN, NSW
St Stephens Church
w/ the Grand Magoozi

Sunday 20th December
GOOLOONGONG, NSW
The Gooloogong Log Cabin Hall
w/ the Grand Magoozi

Monday 21st December
CANBERRA, ACT
The Polish Club
w/ the Grand Magoozi

Wednesday 23rd December
BRISBANE, QLD
The Globe
w/ Laura Jean

 

AUSTRALIA

Wednesday 18th November
SYDNEY, NSW
Giant Dwarf Presents
My Tunes
an evening with Tom Ballard and Darren Hanlon

Friday 30th October
FREMANTLE, WA
Fremantle Town Hall
(as part of the Fremantle Festival)
Hush: an evening of quiet music
w/ Jae Laffer, Ruby Boots and more

 

USA

Friday 9th October
CORVALLIS, OR
Interzone Inc
FREE SHOW!

Saturday 10th October
ASTORIA, OR
46 North Farm
supporting Luke Ydstie for his album release

Saturday 24th, October
PORTLAND
Type Foundry Studios
w/ Luke Ydstie
UK and EUROPE

Thursday 6th August
STOCKHOLM, Sweden
Folklore Centrum

Sunday 9th August
LONDON, UK
The Phoenix

Saturday 22nd August
Brecon Beacons, Wales
The Green Man Festival

NORTH AMERICAN TOUR

SUPPORTING COURTNEY BARNETT w/Chastity Belt (except where indicated *)

MAY

Monday 18th
CAMBRIDGE, MA
The Sinclair

Tuesday 19th, Wednesday 20th, Thursday 21st
NEW YORK, NY
Bowery Ballroom

Saturday 23rd*
FORT WAYNE, IN
One lucky guitar (B-Side)

Sunday 24th*
CHICAGO, IL
Uncharted Books
w/ Steve Gilpin

Monday 25th*
KANSAS CITY, MO
Bier Station

Tuesday 26th*
OMAHA, NE
O’Leavers

Wednesday 27th*
SIOUX FALLS, SD
Total Drag

Thursday 28th*
Minneapolis, MN
House Show
Click here for details

Saturday 30th, Sunday 31st
WEST HOLLYWOOD, CA
The Roxy

JUNE

Monday 1st*
HOLLYWOOD, CA
Hotel Cafe

Tuesday 2nd
SAN DIEGO, CA
Casbah

Wednesday 3rd*
TUCSON, AZ
House party on a mountain
211 S Panorama Cir
w/ Forest Fallows

Thursday 4th*
HOUSTON, TX
House Show

Friday 5th
AUSTIN, TX
The Mohawk

Saturday 6th
DALLAS, TX
Club Dada

Sunday 7th
NEW ORLEANS
One Eyed Jacks

Tuesday 9th June
ATLANTA, GA
The Loft

Thursday 11th June*
DURHAM, NC
Back Porch Music on the Lawn
supporting Jim White vs. The Packway Handle Band

Friday 12th June*
WASHINGTON, DC
Private House Show

Saturday 13th, Sunday 14th June
WASHINGTON, DC
9.30 Club

Monday 15th June
PHILADELPHIA
Union Transfer

Monday 22nd June
BOSTON, MA
TT the Bears
w/ Eef, Colin Clary and friends

Tuesday 23rd
WINOOSKI, VT
Sloane Mercantile
w/ Colin Clary and friends

Thursday 25th June
TORONTO, ON
The Burdock Brewery and Music Hall
w/ Hobson’s Choice

Sunday 28th June
CHICAGO
The Guesthouse Hotel

Monday 29th June
MADISON, WI
Kiki’s House of Righteous Music

JULY

Wednesday 1st July
SAN FRANCISCO, CA
Doc’s Lab

Sunday 19th July
PORTLAND, OR
House Show BBQ
w/ David Dondero and Simon Joyner
9837 Smith Street, St Johns

Thursday 23rd July
SEATTLE, WA
Columbia City Theatre
w/ John Atkins

 



————————————————————————————————————

 

Tuesday 12th May
PORTLAND, OR
the Aladdin
supporting Stephin Merritt
TICKETS

 

CANADA

Canadian Music Week:
Thursday 7th

TORONTO, ON
The Paddock
10PM

Saturday 9th
TORONTO, ON
The Horseshoe Tavern
4.10 – 4.30PM

“WHERE DID YOU COME FROM? ALBUM LAUNCH TOUR”

with Special Guests ‘The Burnt Sausages’ (Where indicated *)

Friday 27th Feb – Sunday 1st March
NANNUP, WA
Nannup Music Festival

MARCH

Monday 2nd
FREMANTLE, WA
Mojos Bar
w/ Jack Carty

Thursday 5th
HOBART, TAS
Republic Bar
w/ Jack Carty

Friday 7th and Saturday 8th March
LONE STAR VALLEY, TAS
Panama Festival
SOLD OUT

Thursday 12th
DARWIN, NT
Railway Club

Friday 20th – Sunday 22nd
YACKANDANDAH, VIC
Yackandandah Folk Festival

Tuesday 24th*
KATOOMBA, NSW
Clarendon Guesthouse

Wednesday 25th*
NEWCASTLE, NSW
Gallipoli Legions Club

Thursday 26th*
SYDNEY, NSW
Manning Bar
w/ Jack Carty

Friday 27th*
CANBERRA, ACT
The Street Theatre

Saturday 28th
CANDELO, NSW
Candelo Village Festival

APRIL

Wednesday 1st
BEACHPORT, SA
Bompas

Thursday 2nd*
ADELAIDE, SA
Jive Bar

Friday 3rd*
BALLARAT, VIC
Karova Lounge

Saturday 4th
TALLAROOK, VIC
Boogie Fest

Thursday 9th
TOOWOOMBA, QLD
The Spotted Cow
w/ Suicide Swans

Friday 10th*
BRISBANE, QLD
The Zoo
w/ The Goon Sax

Saturday 11th*
POMONA, QLD
The Majestic Theatre
With McKisko

Friday 17th
MELBOURNE, VIC
The Corner
w/ Aldous Harding

Friday 18th
GEELONG, VIC
(duo show)
Barwon Club
w/ ScotDrakula and Babaganouj
——————————————————————————-

Sunday 15th Feb
MELBOURNE, VIC
The Gasometer Hotel
State School Relief Benefit Show
with Sodastream, Anthony Atkinson and more
TICKETS

Wednesday 28th January
MELBOURNE, VIC
The Melbourne Folk Club
w/ Laura Jean

Saturday 31st January
SYDNEY, NSW
Taronga Park Zoo
Supporting Belle and Sebastian

 

2014

XMAS 2014

All shows will be supported by Anthonie Tonnon (NZ), except where noted.

THURSDAY 11th Dec
CASTLEMAINE, VIC
Bridge Hotel
with Rowena Wise

SUNDAY 14th Dec
ADELAIDE, SA
Trinity Sessions

MONDAY 15th Dec
FREMANTLE, WA
Mojo’s
with Rabbit Island

THURSDAY 18th Dec
MELBOURNE, VIC
Northcote Uniting Church Hall
ALL AGES!
with Grand Salvo

EXTRA SHOW!
THURSDAY 18th Dec

MELBOURNE, VIC
Northcote Social Club

FRIDAY 19th Dec
MELBOURNE, VIC
Northcote Social Club

SATURDAY 20th Dec
SYDNEY, NSW
St Stephens Church Newtown

SUNDAY 21st Dec
BRISBANE, QLD
The Globe

———————————————–

FRIDAY 1st August, 1.45pm – 2.30pm
BYRON BAY WRITERS FESTIVAL, NSW
The Art of Songwriting
Darren Hanlon
Missy Higgins
Chair: Anneli Knight

——————————————

SATURDAY 7th June
BROKEN HILL, NSW
Slag Fest! 6pm
$20
w/Dick Diver, Shelley Short, the Burnt Sausages and ABBACASH

—————————————————-

SUNDAY 11th May
Woodfordia, QLD
Planting Festival

—————————————————-

SUNDAY 20th April
YALLINGUP, WA
Caves House
$25 at the door
w/ Benjalu and Michael Triscari

—————————————————-

SATURDAY 15th March
BIRCHIP, VIC
Catch the Sun Festival

—————————————————-

Album Preview Tour

All shows feature Adam Selzer

MONDAY 3rd, March
WAGGA WAGGA, NSW
Conservatorium of Music
Bannister Room
w/ Little Wings

TUESDAY 4th, March
SYDNEY, NSW
Leichhardt Town Hall

THURSDAY 6th, March
CANBERRA, ACT
Old Parliament House
Members Dining Room

FRIDAY 7th, March
CANDELO, NSW
Town Hall

SUNDAY 9th, March
MELBOURNE, VIC
Junior Common Room
Queens College (Parkville)

————————————————-

Neko Case Tour

THURSDAY 27th, Feb
PERTH, WA
Fly By Night

SUNDAY 2nd, March
MELBOURNE, VIC
Corner Hotel

WEDNESDAY 5th, March
BRISBANE, QLD
The Hi-Fi

SATURDAY 8th, March
MEENIYAN, VIC
Town Hall

—————————————————–

Post Woodford sideshow:

FRIDAY JANUARY 3rd
BYRON BAY, NSW
Byron Theatre
with Rachel Sermanni

2013

 

XMAS SHOWS 2013

SATURDAY 21st
SYDNEY, NSW
St Stephens Anglican Church (Newtown)
w/ The Orbweavers

SUNDAY 22ND
MELBOURNE, VIC
Northcote Social Club (Early Show)
w/The Orbweavers

MONDAY 23RD
BRISBANE, QLD
Black Bear Lodge
w/ Eves

Woodford Folk Festival

Friday 27th
11am Bazaar Stage

Sunday 29th
10am Grande Stage

Monday 30th
4pm Bazaar Stage

 


 
home please