Tours archive

tours archive

2020

Friday the 14th & Saturday 15th August
BRISBANE, QLD
Brisbane Powerhouse
LIGHTS ON: Q MUSIC
A night of interviews and music with host Robert Forster

Friday 24th January
RHYLL, VIC
Purple Hen Winery
w/ Emma Russack

Sunday 2nd February
NORTHCOTE, VIC
Northcote Uniting Church Hall
SONGS FOR RECOVERY: A BUSHFIRE BENEFIT
w/ Lisa Mitchell, Grand Salvo, Roger Knox, Georgia Knight, Helen Garner, Tony Birch and Erik Jensen

2019

2019 XMAS TOUR

All shows with Hugh F (except where noted)

Friday 29th November
BROOME, WA
Broome Convention Centre
w/ Dave Pigram

Tuesday 3rd December
DERBY, WA
Houseshow

Saturday 7th December
GERALDTON, WA
Private house show

Wednesday 11th December
FREMANTLE, WA
Fremantle Arts Centre

Thursday 12th December
ADELAIDE, SA
The Jade

Friday 13th December
BEECHWORTH, VIC
Beechworth Town Hall

Saturday 14th December
BILLIMARI, NSW
Billimari Hall

Sunday 15th December
THIRROUL, NSW
Thirroul Railway Hall

Tuesday 17th December
CANBERRA, ACT
Yarralumla Woolshed

Friday 20th December
MELBOURNE, VIC
Northcote Social Club

Saturday 21st December
SYDNEY, NSW
St Stephens Newtown

Sunday 22nd December
BRISBANE, QLD
Princess Theatre


Monday 21st October
Bob Brown Foundation Presents:
ADANI and AUSTRALIA’S COAL DISASTER
WHAT YOU CAN DO
NORTHCOTE, VIC
Northcote Uniting Church Hall
w/ Jen Cloher, Liz Stringer, guest speakers and a film
EUROPE/USA TOUR

Friday 21st June
PRAGUE, CZ
VeloVino

Wednesday 3rd July
LONDON, UK
Paper Dress Vintage

Friday 5th July
EGERSUND, NORWAY
Egersund Visefestival

Wednesday July 10th
MOSS, NORWAY
House of Foundation
w/ Shelley Short and Elva

Thursday July 11th
OSLO, NORWAY
Stuekonsert
w/ Shelley Short

13th-14th July
BJØRKE, NORWAY
Indiefjord Festival

Sunday 21st July
NEW YORK, NY
Jalopy Theatre
w/ Shelley Short

Monday 22nd July
WASHINGTON, DC
Songbyrd Music House
supporting Julia Shapiro

Wednesday 24th July
PHILADELPHIA, PA
Truck (house show)
supporting Julia Shapiro

Thursday 25th July 
BALTIMORE, MD
Joe2
supporting Julia Shapiro

Tuesday 3rd Sept
SEATTLE, WA
Fremont Abbey
supporting Julia Shapiro


Sunday 8th Sept
PORTLAND, OR
Turn! Turn! Turn!
w/ Mary Rose


Thursday 13th June
BRISBANE, QLD
Junk Bar

Sunday 16th June
MELBOURNE, VIC
Northcote Uniting Church Hall
 


DIVIDING THE NATION TOUR

all shows with Julia Shapiro

Thursday 2nd May
ALDINGA, SA
Cooee Arthouse

Friday 3rd May
ADELAIDE, SA
The Golden Wattle

Saturday 4th May
BROKEN HILL, NSW
The Palace Hotel
w/ DJ and MC Hank’s Heartbreak Hour

Sunday 5th May
QUORN, SA
Emily’s Bistro

Wednesday 8th May
ALICE SPRINGS, NT
Epilogue Lounge

Saturday 11th May
KATHERINE, NT
Block Gigs – Banyan Fig Stage
food available too: East African curries by Fatuma

Sunday 12th May
DARWIN, NT
The Railway Club


Tuesday 2nd April
ARMIDALE, NSW
The Welders Dog
w/ Shelley Short

2018

XMAS TOUR 2018

all shows with Kankawa Nagarra (Olive Knight) except Maitland

Sunday 9th December
MAITLAND, NSW
private house show
Featuring live magician Joel Howlett

Wednesday 12th December
PERTH, WA
Alexandra Hall
(at St Lukes, Mosman Park)

Thursday 13th December
ADELAIDE, SA
The Jade

Friday 14th December
KATOOMBA, NSW
The Carrington Hotel (Baroque Room)

Saturday 15th December
CANBERRA, ACT
Ainslie Main Hall

Sunday 16th December
THIRROUL, NSW
Railway Hall

Wednesday 19th December
BALLARAT, VIC
The Eastern

Thursday 20th December
MELBOURNE, VIC
Northcote Uniting Church Hall

Friday 21st December

MELBOURNE, VIC
Northcote Social Clu

Saturday 22nd December
NEWTOWN, NSW
St Stephens Newtown

Sunday 23rd December
BRISBANE, QLD
Princess Theatre


Saturday 8th December
ARMIDALE, NSW
Forage Fest 2018!
w/ Kasey Chambers, Tim Rogers


Thursday 18th October
GYMPIE, QLD
Rush Festival
Gympie Civic Centre

Wednesday 3rd October 
ATHENS, GA
Orange Twin Farm
w/ Shelley Short, Hawk and a Hacksaw


Shows supporting Michael Hurley

Thursday 13th Sept 
TORONTO, ON
Tranzac

Friday 14th Sept
MONTREAL, QC
La Vitrola

Saturday 15th Sept
EAST FAIRFIELD, VT
Meeting House on the Green

Wednesday 19th Sept
BROOKLYN, NY
Union Pool

Thursday 20th Sept
BROOKLYN, NY
Union Pool

Friday 21st Sept
WOODSTOCK, NY
Colony Cafe

Saturday 22nd Sept
WESTERLY, RI
United Theatre

Wednesday 26th Sept
SOMERVILLE, MA
Rockwell

Thursday 27th Sept
GREENFIELD, MA
Root Cellar

Friday 28th Sept
GREENFIELD, MA
Root Cellar

Sunday 30th Sept
PORTLAND, ME
Space


Friday 29th June
DISCOVERY BAY, WA
Disco Bay Detour
w/ Who Is She?

Sunday 1st July
BELLINGHAM, WA
The Shakedown
w/ Who Is She?

Monday 2nd July

PORTLAND, OR
Turn! Turn! Turn!
w/ Who Is She?

Tuesday 3rd July
SEATTLE, WA
Southgate Roller Rink
w/ Who Is She? and the Misties


Sunday 3rd June
MELBOURNE, VIC
Gasometer Hotel
w/ Palm Springs


A couple of shows supporting the Weather Station

Friday 18th May
MILTON, NSW
Milton Theatre

Sunday 20th May
SYDNEY, NSW
Oxford Arts Factory


SHOWS WITH MICHAEL HURLEY

Saturday 17th March
WOLVI, QLD
Wolvi Hall

Tuesday 20th March
LENNOX HEADS, NSW
The Lennox Sessions

Wednesday 21st March
GLENREAGH, NSW
Boo Radley’s Hall

Wednesday 28th March
LAUNCESTON, TAS
Saint John

Thursday 29th March
HOBART, TAS
Republic Bar

Friday 30th March
CASTLEMAINE, VIC
Theatre Royal
w/ Chastity Belt (USA)
 


Saturday 3rd February 
CAIRNS, QLD
Canopy Arts Center

Sunday 4th February
TOWNSVILLE, QLD
The Bellevue Hotel


2017

2017 AUSTRALIAN CHRISTMAS TOUR

Friday 24th November
DARWIN, NT
Happy Yess
w/ Junk-Time

Sunday 26th November
KUNUNURRA, WA
Little Lazy Farm
5pm

Friday 1st December
BROOME, WA
Divers Tavern

Wednesday 6th December
MILDURA, VIC
UpStart

Thursday 7th 
December
ADELAIDE, SA
Jade Monkey
w/The Space Lady

Friday 8th 
December
BIRCHIP, VIC
The Shamrock Hotel
w/The Space Lady

Saturday 9th December
PERTH, WA
North Perth Town Hall
w/ Menagerie Choir

Sunday 10th December
NANNUP, WA
House show at Phaedra’s place

Thursday 14th December
TATHRA, NSW
Tathra Hotel
w/The Space Lady

Friday 15th
 December
CANBERRA, ACT
Ainslie Main Hall
w/The Space Lady

Saturday 16th
 December
SYDNEY, NSW
St Stephens Newtown
w/The Space Lady

Sunday 17th December
NEWCASTLE, NSW
St John’s Church Hall
w/The Space Lady

Tuesday 19th December
THIRROUL, NSW
Thirroul Railway Hall
w/The Space Lady

Thursday 21st December
BALLARAT, VIC
The Eastern
w/The Space Lady

Friday 22nd December
MELBOURNE, VIC
Northcote Social Club
w/The Space Lady

Saturday 23rd December
BRISBANE, QLD
The Old Museum
w/The Space Lady

US solo performances

Friday 11th August
PORTLAND, OR
Turn, Turn, Turn
Supporting Jeffrey Lewis

Friday 25th August
PORTLAND, OR
Polaris (North Star Ballroom)
w/ Shelley Short

Tuesday 29th August
CHICAGO, IL
Read/Write Library

Wednesday 30th August

BOSTON, MA
House Show
w/ Colin Clary

Saturday 2nd September
RICHMOND, VA
House show

Saturday 9th September
ST AUGUSTINE, FL
Sing Out Loud Festival
4pm
w/ Steve Earl, Wolf Parade, Joe Pug and more
CANCELLED DUE TO HURRICANE!!

Friday 15th September
NASHVILLE, TN
House party at Langhorn Slim’s
Private message for details

Monday 18th September
FLORENCE, AL
116 E. Mobile
w/ Dave Dondero and Shelley Short

Saturday 7th October
SEATTLE, WA
20/20 Cycle
w/ Michael Hurley

Friday 20th October
CARRBORO, NC
Cats Cradle
YEP ROC 20th ANNIVERSARY
w/ Nick Lowe, Eli Paperboy Reed, Josh Rouse etc


Monday 23rd October

SAN FRANSISCO, CA
The Lost Church
w/ Shelley Short

Wednesday 25th October
BURBANK, CA
Private House Show (but all welcome)
7pm


CHASTITY BELT TOUR

Friday 23rd June
WASHINGTON, DC
Songbyrd

Saturday 24th June
DURHAM, NC
The Pinhook

Sunday 25th June
ASHEVILLE, NC
The Mothlight

Tuesday 27th June
ATLANTA, GA
Masquerade (Purgatory)

Wednesday 28th June
NASHVILLE, TN
DRKMTTR

Thursday 29th June
ST LOUIS, MO
Off Broadway

Friday 30th June
IOWA CITY, IA
Gabe’s

Saturday 1st July
MINNEAPOLIS, MN
7th St. Entry


Sunday 14th May
NEWTOWN, NSW
Coronation Hall
w/ Earthquake Magnificent

Wednesday 24th May
BRISBANE, QLD
Brisbane Arts Theatre
w/ The Grand Magoozi


Saturday 8th April
DUBBO, NSW
The Old Bank

Sunday 9th April
FITZROY, VIC
Russian House

Thursday 2nd March
WOMBARRA, NSW
Wombarra Bowls Club
with Big Thief (USA)

2016

2016 CHRISTMAS TOUR

Thursday 3rd November
FREMANTLE, WA
Fremantle Festival
St John’s Anglican Church

Sunday 4th December
HOBART, TAS
The Grand Poobah
w/ Jensen

Saturday 10th December
TERANG, VIC
The Commercial Hotel
w/ The Grand Magoozi

Sunday 11th December
ADELAIDE, SA
The Jade Monkey
w/ the Grand Magoozi

Wednesday 14th December
MELBOURNE, VIC
Northcote Uniting Church Hall
w/ Nadia Reid (NZ)

Thursday 15th December
MELBOURNE, VIC
Northcote Social Club
w/ Nadia Reid (NZ)

Friday 16th December
CANBERRA, ACT
Wesley Uniting Church Hall
w/ Nadia Reid (NZ)

Saturday 17th December
SYDNEY, NSW
St Stephens Church
w/ Nadia Reid (NZ)

Sunday 18th December
NEWCASTLE, NSW
St John’s Anglican Church Hall
w/ Nadia Reid (NZ)

Tuesday 20th December
THIRROUL, NSW
Thirroul Railway Hall
w/Nadia Reid

Thursday 22nd December
BRISBANE, QLD
The Old Museum
w/ Chad Morgan


US TOUR

Wednesday 14th September
OXFORD, MS
Shelter on Van Buren
8pm
w/ Tyler Keith

Thursday 15th September
JACKSON, MS
Mississippi Museum of Art

Monday 19th September
BATON ROUGE, LA
The Parlor

Thursday 22nd September
SEWARD, AK
RezArt

Friday 23rd September
SEWARD, AK
Seward Arts Festival

Thursday 29th September
ANCHORAGE, AK
Tim Nixon House

Friday 30th September
ANCHORAGE, AK
Taproot

Saturday 1st October
HOMER, AK
Kharacters

Saturday 29th October
LOS ANGELES, CA
Hotel Cafe
7pm


THE WAYWARD BUS TOUR
all shows featuring the Grand Magoozi
Eric Isaacson will also show short films from the Alan Lomax archive (except Darwin)

Friday 5th August
DARWIN, NT
Darwin Festival
Railway Club

Wednesday 10th August
BIRCHIP, VIC
The Shamrock Hotel

Thursday 11th August
BROKEN HILL, NSW
The Palace Hotel

Friday 12th August
ORROROO, SA
Blacksmith’s Chatter

Saturday 13th August
PARACHILNA, SA
The Prairie Hotel

Tuesday 16th August
ALICE SPRINGS, NT
Watch This Space

Wednesday 17th August
TENNANT CREEK, NT
Memorial Club

Thursday 18th August
DALY WATERS, NT
Daly Waters Pub

Friday 19th August
KATHERINE, NT
Mimi Arts

Saturday 20th
KALKARINDJI, NT
Freedom Day Festival

Sunday 21st August
MATARANKA, NT
Territory Manor

Monday 22nd August
MINYERRI, NT
Minyerri Arts Centre

Tuesday 23rd August
NGUKKUR, NT
Ngukkur Arts Centre

Wednesday 24th August
BORROLOOLA, NT
Savannah Way Motel

Friday 26th August
DOOMADGEE, QLD
Doomadgee PCYC

Sunday 28th August
MT ISA, QLD
The Shack

Tuesday 30th August
WINTON, QLD
Royal Theatre

Wednesday 31st August
BARCALDINE, QLD
Commercial Hotel

Thursday 1st September
CHARLEVILLE, QLD
Evening Star Tourist Park

Friday 2nd September
BOURKE, NSW
Gidgee Guesthouse
Festival of a Thousand Stories

Saturday 3rd September
DUBBO, NSW
Toongi Hall

Sunday 4th September
HARDEN, NSW
Jacksons Bakery & Cafe

Tuesday 6th September
SYDNEY, NSW
Newtown Social Club


Friday 6th May
MELBOURNE, VIC
Wheeler Centre
‘Bedtime Stories’
w/ Kate Holden, David Marr and Chloe Hooper


APRIL SUN IN QLD (and Northern NSW) TOUR

Friday 1st April
CUNNAMULLA, QLD
Cully Fest

Monday 4th April
GLENREAGH, NSW
Boo Radley’s Hall

Tuesday 5th April
LISMORE, NSW
Lady Lismore’s Loft
w/ Anthonie Tonnon

Thursday 7th April
BILOELA, QLD
The Anzac Club
w/ The Grand Magoozi

Friday 8th April
MARYBOROUGH, QLD
The Federal Hotel
w/ The Grand Magoozi

Saturday 9th April
POMONA, QLD
The Majestic Theatre
w/ The Grand Magoozi


Friday 15th Jan
DROMANA, VIC
Hickinbotham on Dromana

Wednesday 27th Jan
MELBOURNE, VIC
Northcote Social Club
supporting Michael Hurley

Friday 29th – Sunday 31st Jan
FLINDERS ISLAND
FURNEAUX ISLANDS FESTIVAL
w/ Mark Mannone and Jess Ribeiro

2015

2015 CHRISTMAS TOUR

Saturday 5th December
MELBOURNE, VIC
Nothcote Uniting Church Hall
w/ Melanie Horsnell

Sunday 6th December
ALICE SPRINGS
Monte’s
w/ Melanie Horsnell

Thursday 10th December
FREMANTLE, WA
Mojos
w/ Benedict Moleta

Friday 11th December
NANNUP, WA
Nannup Bowling Club
w/ Davey Craddock

Saturday 12th December
ADELAIDE, SA
Jade Monkey
w/ Naomi Keyte

Wednesday 16th December
ARARAT, VIC
Ararat Hotel Red Room
w/ Emily Ulman

Friday 18th December
MELBOURNE, VIC
Northcote Social Club
w/ the Grand Magoozi

Saturday 19th December
NEWTOWN, NSW
St Stephens Church
w/ the Grand Magoozi

Sunday 20th December
GOOLOONGONG, NSW
The Gooloogong Log Cabin Hall
w/ the Grand Magoozi

Monday 21st December
CANBERRA, ACT
The Polish Club
w/ the Grand Magoozi

Wednesday 23rd December
BRISBANE, QLD
The Globe
w/ Laura Jean

AUSTRALIA

Wednesday 18th November
SYDNEY, NSW
Giant Dwarf Presents
My Tunes
an evening with Tom Ballard and Darren Hanlon

Friday 30th October
FREMANTLE, WA
Fremantle Town Hall
(as part of the Fremantle Festival)
Hush: an evening of quiet music
w/ Jae Laffer, Ruby Boots and more

USA

Friday 9th October
CORVALLIS, OR
Interzone Inc

Saturday 10th October
ASTORIA, OR
46 North Farm
supporting Luke Ydstie for his album release

Saturday 24th, October
PORTLAND, OR
Type Foundry Studios
w/ Luke Ydstie

UK and EUROPE

Thursday 6th August
STOCKHOLM, Sweden
Folklore Centrum

Sunday 9th August
LONDON, UK
The Phoenix

Saturday 22nd August
Brecon Beacons, Wales
The Green Man Festival

NORTH AMERICAN TOUR

SUPPORTING COURTNEY BARNETT w/Chastity Belt (except where indicated *)

MAY

Monday 18th
CAMBRIDGE, MA
The Sinclair

Tuesday 19th, Wednesday 20th, Thursday 21st
NEW YORK, NY
Bowery Ballroom

Saturday 23rd*
FORT WAYNE, IN
One lucky guitar (B-Side)

Sunday 24th*
CHICAGO, IL
Uncharted Books
w/ Steve Gilpin

Monday 25th*
KANSAS CITY, MO
Bier Station

Tuesday 26th*
OMAHA, NE
O’Leavers

Wednesday 27th*
SIOUX FALLS, SD
Total Drag

Thursday 28th*
Minneapolis, MN
House Show

Saturday 30th, Sunday 31st
WEST HOLLYWOOD, CA
The Roxy

JUNE

Monday 1st*
HOLLYWOOD, CA
Hotel Cafe

Tuesday 2nd
SAN DIEGO, CA
Casbah

Wednesday 3rd*
TUCSON, AZ
House party on a mountain
211 S Panorama Cir
w/ Forest Fallows

Thursday 4th*
HOUSTON, TX
House Show

Friday 5th
AUSTIN, TX
The Mohawk

Saturday 6th
DALLAS, TX
Club Dada

Sunday 7th
NEW ORLEANS
One Eyed Jacks

Tuesday 9th June
ATLANTA, GA
The Loft

Thursday 11th June*
DURHAM, NC
Back Porch Music on the Lawn
supporting Jim White vs. The Packway Handle Band

Friday 12th June*
WASHINGTON, DC
Private House Show

Saturday 13th, Sunday 14th June
WASHINGTON, DC
9.30 Club

Monday 15th June
PHILADELPHIA
Union Transfer

Monday 22nd June
BOSTON, MA
TT the Bears
w/ Eef, Colin Clary and friends

Tuesday 23rd
WINOOSKI, VT
Sloane Mercantile
w/ Colin Clary and friends

Thursday 25th June
TORONTO, ON
The Burdock Brewery and Music Hall
w/ Hobson’s Choice

Sunday 28th June
CHICAGO
The Guesthouse Hotel

Monday 29th June
MADISON, WI
Kiki’s House of Righteous Music

JULY

Wednesday 1st July
SAN FRANCISCO, CA
Doc’s Lab

Sunday 19th July
PORTLAND, OR
House Show BBQ
w/ David Dondero and Simon Joyner
9837 Smith Street, St Johns

Thursday 23rd July
SEATTLE, WA
Columbia City Theatre
w/ John Atkins



————————————————————————————————————

Tuesday 12th May
PORTLAND, OR
the Aladdin
supporting Stephin Merritt

CANADA

Canadian Music Week:
Thursday 7th

TORONTO, ON
The Paddock
10PM

Saturday 9th
TORONTO, ON
The Horseshoe Tavern
4.10 – 4.30PM

“WHERE DID YOU COME FROM? ALBUM LAUNCH TOUR”

with Special Guests ‘The Burnt Sausages’ (Where indicated *)

Friday 27th Feb – Sunday 1st March
NANNUP, WA
Nannup Music Festival

MARCH

Monday 2nd
FREMANTLE, WA
Mojos Bar
w/ Jack Carty

Thursday 5th
HOBART, TAS
Republic Bar
w/ Jack Carty

Friday 7th and Saturday 8th March
LONE STAR VALLEY, TAS
Panama Festival

Thursday 12th
DARWIN, NT
Railway Club

Friday 20th – Sunday 22nd
YACKANDANDAH, VIC
Yackandandah Folk Festival

Tuesday 24th*
KATOOMBA, NSW
Clarendon Guesthouse

Wednesday 25th*
NEWCASTLE, NSW
Gallipoli Legions Club

Thursday 26th*
SYDNEY, NSW
Manning Bar
w/ Jack Carty

Friday 27th*
CANBERRA, ACT
The Street Theatre

Saturday 28th
CANDELO, NSW
Candelo Village Festival

APRIL

Wednesday 1st
BEACHPORT, SA
Bompas

Thursday 2nd*
ADELAIDE, SA
Jive Bar

Friday 3rd*
BALLARAT, VIC
Karova Lounge

Saturday 4th
TALLAROOK, VIC
Boogie Fest

Thursday 9th
TOOWOOMBA, QLD
The Spotted Cow
w/ Suicide Swans

Friday 10th*
BRISBANE, QLD
The Zoo
w/ The Goon Sax

Saturday 11th*
POMONA, QLD
The Majestic Theatre
With McKisko

Friday 17th
MELBOURNE, VIC
The Corner
w/ Aldous Harding

Friday 18th
GEELONG, VIC
(duo show)
Barwon Club
w/ ScotDrakula and Babaganouj
——————————————————————————-

Sunday 15th Feb
MELBOURNE, VIC
The Gasometer Hotel
State School Relief Benefit Show
with Sodastream, Anthony Atkinson and more

Wednesday 28th January
MELBOURNE, VIC
The Melbourne Folk Club
w/ Laura Jean

Saturday 31st January
SYDNEY, NSW
Taronga Park Zoo
Supporting Belle and Sebastian

2014

XMAS 2014

All shows will be supported by Anthonie Tonnon (NZ), except where noted.

THURSDAY 11th Dec
CASTLEMAINE, VIC
Bridge Hotel
w/ Rowena Wise

SUNDAY 14th Dec
ADELAIDE, SA
Trinity Sessions

MONDAY 15th Dec
FREMANTLE, WA
Mojo’s
w/ Rabbit Island

THURSDAY 18th Dec
MELBOURNE, VIC
Northcote Uniting Church Hall
w/ Grand Salvo

EXTRA SHOW!
THURSDAY 18th Dec

MELBOURNE, VIC
Northcote Social Club

FRIDAY 19th Dec
MELBOURNE, VIC
Northcote Social Club

SATURDAY 20th Dec
NEWTOWN, NSW
St Stephens Church

SUNDAY 21st Dec
BRISBANE, QLD
The Globe

———————————————–

FRIDAY 1st August, 1.45pm – 2.30pm
BYRON BAY WRITERS FESTIVAL, NSW
The Art of Songwriting
Darren Hanlon
Missy Higgins
Chair: Anneli Knight

——————————————

SATURDAY 7th June
BROKEN HILL, NSW
Slag Fest!
w/ Dick Diver, Shelley Short, the Burnt Sausages and ABBACASH

—————————————————-

SUNDAY 11th May
Woodfordia, QLD
Planting Festival

—————————————————-

SUNDAY 20th April
YALLINGUP, WA
Caves House
w/ Benjalu and Michael Triscari

—————————————————-

SATURDAY 15th March
BIRCHIP, VIC
Catch the Sun Festival

—————————————————-

Album Preview Tour

All shows feature Adam Selzer

MONDAY 3rd, March
WAGGA WAGGA, NSW
Conservatorium of Music
Bannister Room
w/ Little Wings

TUESDAY 4th, March
SYDNEY, NSW
Leichhardt Town Hall

THURSDAY 6th, March
CANBERRA, ACT
Old Parliament House
Members Dining Room

FRIDAY 7th, March
CANDELO, NSW
Candelo Town Hall

SUNDAY 9th, March
MELBOURNE, VIC
Junior Common Room
Queens College (Parkville)

————————————————-

Neko Case Tour

THURSDAY 27th, Feb
PERTH, WA
Fly By Night

SUNDAY 2nd, March
MELBOURNE, VIC
Corner Hotel

WEDNESDAY 5th, March
BRISBANE, QLD
The Hi-Fi

SATURDAY 8th, March
MEENIYAN, VIC
Town Hall

—————————————————–

Post Woodford sideshow:

FRIDAY JANUARY 3rd
BYRON BAY, NSW
Byron Theatre
with Rachel Sermanni

2013

supporting Sarah Blasko

Friday Jan 25th
Milton, NSW
Milton Theatre
(2 shows) 4 and 8pm 

Saturday Jan 26th
Candelo, NSW
Candelo Town Hall 


Sunday Jan 27th
Candelo, NSW
Candelo Town Hall 

XMAS SHOWS 2013

SATURDAY 21st
SYDNEY, NSW
St Stephens Anglican Church (Newtown)
w/ The Orbweavers

SUNDAY 22nd
MELBOURNE, VIC
Northcote Social Club (Early Show)
w/The Orbweavers

MONDAY 23RD
BRISBANE, QLD
Black Bear Lodge
w/ Eves

Woodford Folk Festival

Friday 27th
11am Bazaar Stage

Sunday 29th
10am Grande Stage

Monday 30th
4pm Bazaar Stage

VANDEMONIAN LAGS (as part of Dark Mofo) with Tim Rogers, Mick Thomas, Liz Stringer, Ben Salter, Sal Kimber, Van Walker, Jeff Lang, Andy Reid, Brian Nankervis, Jen Anderson, Craig Pilkington, Michael Barclay and Mark ‘Squeeze-box’ Wallace
LAUNCESTON, TAS Wednesday 12th June Princess Theatre
HOBART, TAS Friday 14th June Theatre Royal
HOBART, TAS Sunday 16th June (matinee) Theatre Royal

Sydney Writers’ Festival 2SER In Conversation: Holly Throsby & Darren Hanlon May 23 at The Green Room, Enmore, 7pm


Saturday 13th April No Need To Be Told – National Youth Week Event Civic Square Canberra, ACT


The Palace Hotel BROKEN HILL, NSW Saturday 23rd March



The Palace Hotel BROKEN HILL, NSW Saturday 23rd March 8PM $10

2012

DECEMBER
Christmas Solo Tour
SATURDAY 8TH DUBBO, NSW Old Dubbo Gaol Doors 7pm $10 (Kids Free!)
FRIDAY 14TH HOBART, TAS The Grand PooBar Doors 9pm w/Ben Wells
SATURDAY 15TH CANBERRA, ACT The Street Theatre Show at 7:30pm w/Courtney Barnett
WEDNESDAY 19TH FREMANTLE, WA Mojo’s w/ James Teague Doors 8pm PRE SALE NOW FINISHED. TICKETS FOR SALE AT THE DOOR
THURSDAY 20TH ADELAIDE, SA Church Of The Trinity, Clarence Park. Doors 7pm (Early-ish Show!) w/Courtney Barnett ALL AGES SOLD OUT Under 10’s can come for free when accompanied by an adult. Please email flippinyeahsales@gmail.com once you have booked your adult ticket with the names of your under 10’s.
FRIDAY 21ST MELBOURNE, VIC Northcote Social Club Doors 8:30pm w/James Teague SOLD OUT
SATURDAY 22ND SYDNEY, NSW St Stephens Anglican Church (Newtown) 7pm (Early-ish Show) w/James Teague SOLD OUT Under 10’s can come for free when accompanied by an adult. Please email flippinyeahsales@gmail.com once you have booked your adult ticket with the names of your under 10’s.
SUNDAY 23RD BRISBANE, QLD The Old Museum w/Little Planes Land 6pm (EARLY SHOW!) ALL AGES BUY TICKETS
NOVEMBER
Wednesday 31st (October)…Halloween ! COPENHAGEN, Denmark Astrid Noacks 8pm
Thursday 1st STOCKHOLM, Sweden Folklore Centrum 7pm, 70Kr
FRIDAY 2nd GLASGOW, UK Mono Cafe Bar 10-12 King’s Court, King Street 7PM
SUNDAY 4th LONDON, UK Surya 156 Pentonville Road, Kings Cross w/Shelley Short 7pm
MONDAY 5th MANCHESTER, UK Castle Hotel 66 Oldham Street, w/Shelley Short 7:30pm
Friday 9th VIENNA, Austria Festival Reihaus 8.30PM
Monday 12th ZURICH,Switzerland Cabaret Voltaire
Tuesday 13th LUGANO, Switzerland Living Room
Thursday 15th SAN SEBASTIAN, Spain Ondarra Bar and club 16 bis
Friday 16th Saturday 17th BARCELLONA, Spain Heliogabal
Sunday 18th VIC, Spain Jazz Cava
Tuesday 20th TOULOUSE, France Les Musicophages
Wednesday 21st PARIS, France Espace B
Thursday 22nd BORDEAUX, France House Show..TBA
Friday 23rd FLORENCE, Italy Glue
Saturday 24th ROME, Italy Fusolab
Sunday 25th MANTOVA, Italy Virgilio
Monday 26th MILAN, Italy Gatto
OCTOBER
OCT 13TH Carrboro, NC Cats Cradle Yep Roc 15 – Label Party w/John Doe, Jim White, The Sadies and more MORE INFO
FRIDAY 19th Chicago, IL Schubas Opening for BLACK PRAIRIE w/Shelley Short MORE INFO
SATURDAY 20th Minneapolis, MN 400 Bar Opening for BLACK PRAIRIE w/Shelley Short MORE INFO
SUNDAY 21th Madison, WI The Frequency Opening for BLACK PRAIRIE w/Shelley Short MORE INFO
SEPT 20 Seattle, WA The Triple Door MORE INFO
SEPT 21 Portland, OR Mississippi Studios MORE INFO
August
Friday 17th The Star Theatre LISMORE, NSW Opening for Sarah Blasko
Saturday 18th The Majestic Theatre POMONA, QLD Opening for Sarah Blasko
AUG 25 Davis, CA at The Owl House 516 E. 8th S Davis, CA 7PM
AUG 26 Merced, CA at DLM Headquarters, in the Robinson Montgomery building
NEW ZEALAND SUMMER TOUR
Saturday 19th Remote Spaces Boree Creek Hall Boree Creek, NSW 2PM MORE INFO
JUNE 8th-11th Palm Creek Folk Festival Mountain View Lake Eco Park, 40ks south of Townsville, QLD Stage Times TBC TICKETSFebruary
Saturday 18th Feb AUCKLAND The Wine Cellar w/ Tono and The Finance Company (Solo) Doors 8pm $10 on the Door
Wednesday 22nd Feb WELLINGTON Happy w/ French for Rabbits Doors 7pm $10 on the Door

2011

DECEMBER
North Qld Tour w/Special Guests David Dondero & Shelley Short
Thursday 1st PORT DOUGLAS, QLD The Clink Theatre
Friday 2nd CAIRNS, QLD Budda Bar
Saturday 3rd YUNGABURRA, QLD Lake Eacham Hotel
Tuesday 6th TOWNSVILLE, QLD The Bellevue Hotel
Wednesday 7th MACKAY, QLD The Old Railway Hotel
Thursday 8th ROCKHAMPTON, QLD The Oxford Hotel
Friday 9th BUNDABURG, QLD Banjo’s Tavern
Saturday 10th Eumundi, QLD Joe’s Waterhole
Christmas Solo Tour w/Special Guest David Dondero
Wednesday 14th CANBERRA, ACT The Street Theatre Doors 7pm
Thursday 15th HOBART, TAS The Grand Poobah
Friday 16th Melbourne, VIC The Northcote Social Club
Saturday 17th ADELAIDE, SA The Wheatshef
Sunday 18th FREMANTLE, WA Mojo’s Bar
Wednesday 21st KATOOMBA, NSW The Clarendon Guesthouse
Thursday 22nd SYDNEY, NSW St Stephens Anglican Church, Newtown
Friday 23rd BRISBANE, QLD in-store show at Jet Black Cat Records, 72a Vulture St, West End 3:30pm start!
and then later…. Powerhouse – Visy Theatre
NOVEMBER Monday 14th SYDNEY, NSW Enmore Theatre Opening for Bright Eyes
Thursday 17th BRISBANE, QLD Hi-Fi Opening for Bright Eyes
Thursday 24th ARMIDALE, NSW Neram Harvest (New England Regional Art Museum) with Shelley Short
Friday 25th VALLA BEACH, NSW Valla Beach Tavern with Shelley Short
SEPTEMBER Sunday 4th End of the Road Festival (Tipi Tent 9:15pm) Larmer Tree Gardens DORSET, UK
Tuesday 6th WISHAW, UK The Hideout
Wednesday 7th COVENTRY, UK Taylor John’s with This Frontier Needs Heroes
Thursday 8th LONDON, UK 100 CLUB
Friday 9th OXFORD, UK Oxford Picture Palace 9PM Music and Movie short solo set followed by: The Man From Snowy River
Sunday 25th September PADOVA, ITALY La Mela di Newton
Monday 26th September BOLOGNA, ITALY now in a Perfumery! Tatler via Rialto 29/2
Friday 30th MELBOURNE, VIC The Palace Theatre Grand Final Eve opening for Weddings Parties Anything
AUGUST
Sunday 14th BERGEN, NORWAY Logen Bar
Tuesday 16th OSLO, NORWAY Revolver
Wednesday 17th STOCKHOLM, SWEDEN Debaser (Afternoon Show)
Thursday 18th TALLIN, ESTONIA Von Krahl Bar
Friday 19th TARTU, ESTONIA Genialistide Klubi
Saturday 20th RIGA, LATVIA Depo
Friday 26th BERLIN, GERMANY Indie Pop Days Festival Onstage 11:40pm
Sunday 28th DUBLIN, IRELAND The Sunday Roast The Mercantile, Dame St
Monday 29th GLASGOW, SCOTLAND The Captains Rest
Tuesday 30th SHEFFIELD, UK The Lantern Theatre
Wednesday 31st NOTTINGHAM, UK Lee Rosy’s Tea
JULY
Saturday 2nd Egersund Visefestival EGERSUND, NORWAY w/Robert Hitchcock, Herman Dune, Johnny and lots more
MAY Wednesday 4th SAN FRANCISCO, CA Hemlock Tavern
Thursday 5th DAVIS, CA Sophia’s Thai Kitchen
Friday 6th MODESTO, CA Deva Café (Off The Air)
Saturday 7th VISALIA, CA Velouria Records Instore 1PM FREE SHOW!
Saturday 7th LOS ANGELES, CA LOT 1 1533 W Sunset Blvd
Thursday 12th Houston, TX Chelsea Wine Bar
Friday 13th OMAHA, NE Slowdown *Opening for Con Dios.
Saturday 21st NEW YORK POP FEST Santos Party House Onstage at 10:15pm
SPAIN 2011
Tuesday 31st MADRID El Sol
JUNE
Wednesday 1st HUESCA C.C. Matadero
Thursday 2nd BARCELONA Catwalk
Friday 3rd VALENCIA Matisse
Saturday 4th ZARAGOZA CAI Independence
APRIL Friday 1st FREDERICKSBURG, VA The Underground
Saturday 2nd HARRISONBURG, VA The Bag (323 West Market Street) late show after Macrock Fest
Sunday 3rd WILLIAMSBURG, NY Bruar Falls
Monday 4th PITTSBURGH, PA Lili Coffee Shop
Tuesday 5th CHICAGO, IL Coordinated Clubhouse 1115 W Lake St
Wednesday 6th INDIANAPOLIS, IN White Rabbit Cabaret
Thursday 7th NEWPORT, KY The Southgate House
Friday 8th BLOOMINGTON, IN The Bishop
Saturday 9th MADISON, WI The Annex
Sunday 10th MINNEAPOLIS, MN Triple Rock
Tuesday 12th BILLINGS, MT Gainan’s Garden Center
Thursday 14th SALT LAKE CITY, UT Slow Train Subterranean
Friday 15th NAMPA, ID The Flying M
Saturday 16th SEATTLE, WA High Dive (EARLY SHOW DOORS AT 6PM)
Sunday 17th PORTLAND, OR Mississippi Studios
Wednesday 20th April VANCOUVER, BC Parlour Show featuring Darren Hanlon, Laura Barrett and Rose Melberg At Rose’s house 4907 Prince Edward St. 8pm
FEBRUARY Friday 25th February POMONA, QLD The Majestic Theatre ALL PROFITS TO BE DONATED TO THE QUEENSLAND FLOOD APPEAL w/Special Guest Carry Nation
Saturday 26th February BRISBANE, QLD The Zoo w/Special Guests Carry Nation and Epithets
Sunday 27th February LISMORE, NSW Lismore City Bowls Club w/Special Guest Carry Nation
MARCH Wednesday 2nd March CANBERRA, ACT The Street Theatre w/Special Guest Carry Nation
Thursday 3rd March NEWCASTLE, NSW Gallipoli Legion Club w/Special Guest Carry Nation
Friday 4th March SYDNEY, NSW The Factory Theatre w/Special Guest Carry Nation
Saturday 5th March FREMANTLE, WA Fly By Night w/Special Guests 6s & 7s
Sunday 6th March NANNUP, WA Nannup Music Festival Onstage at 7:15pm Wednesday 9th March ADELAIDE, SA Jive w/Special Guest Carry Nation
Thursday 10th March MELBOURNE, VIC The Thornbury Theatre w/Special Guest Gary Olson (The Ladybug Transistor)
Friday 11th March Port Fairy Folk Festival Folk Circus, onstage 8:30pm
Saturday 12th March Port Fairy Folk Festival Stage 4, 1:30pm Monday 14th March Simpletons Tribute Night MELBOURNE, VIC Arthouse Hotel with special guests Mick Thomas, Tali White, Anthony Atkinson
USA SPRING 2011 Thursday 17th March AUSTIN, TX SxSW Onstage 10pm @Maggie Mae’s (Yep Roc Showcase) w/ Liam Finn, Sondre Lerche and more
Friday 18th March AUSTIN, TX SxSW Whole Foods Market (Sounds Australia) Onstage 1:30pm
Tuesday 22nd March NASHVILLE, TN Foobar.too
Thursday 24th KNOXVILLE, TN Preservation Pub (Upstairs)
Sunday 27th ATHENS, GA The Globe
Tuesday 29th WILMINGTON, NC Freds Place
Wednesday 30th March GREENVILLE, NC Tipsy Teapot
Thursday 31st March DURHAM, NC The Casbah

2010

DECEMBER
Thursday 9th December The Horatia 98-102 HOLLOWAY ROAD London, UK 8pm
Saturday 18th December St Stephens Anglican Church Newtown, Sydney Doors at 6pm (Early Show)
Sunday 19th December The Northcote Social Club Northcote, Melbourne
NOVEMBER (with Tim Kasher)
Wednesday 3rd Urban Lounge Salt Lake City, UT
Friday 5th Media Club Vancouver, BC (CANADA)
Saturday 6th The Tractor Tavern Seattle, WA
Sunday 7th Doug Fir Lounge Portland. OR
Tuesday 9th Cafe Du Nord San Francisco, CA
Wednesday 10th The Cellar Door Visalia, CA
Thursday 11th Bootleg Theater Los Angeles, CA
Friday 12th The Glasshouse Record Store Pomona, CA
Saturday 13th The Loft – Uc San Diego La Jolla, CA
Sunday 14th The Sail Inn Tempe, AZ
Tuesday 16th The Black Sheep Colorado Springs, CO
Thursday 18th Bourbon Theatre Lincoln, NE
Friday 19th The Waiting Room Omaha, NE
Saturday 20th Schubas Chicago, IL
Sunday 21st Blind Pig Ann Arbor, MI
Monday 22nd Thunderbird Cafe Pittsburgh, PA
Tuesday 23rd The Red Palace Washington, DC
Wednesday 24th Local 506 Chapel Hill, NC
Friday 26th The Social Orlando, FL
Saturday 27th Crowbar – F1 Ybor City, FL
Sunday 28th The Earl Atlanta, GA

OCTOBER
Friday 1st White Rabbit Cabaret Indianapolis, IN Opening for David Dondero
Saturday 2nd The Southgate House Newport, KY Opening for David Dondero
Sunday 3rd TOLEDO, OH Frankies Opening for David Dondero
Tuesday 12th WILMINGTON, NC The Soapbox with David Dondero 8pm, $8
Saturday 16th Read All Over FREDERICKSBURG, VA 7pm, $5
Thursday 19th PHILADELPHIA, PA World Cafe Live (supporting Mathew Green)
Thursday 21st Bowery Electric NEW YORK, NY CMJ Festival, Yep Roc Party Onstage at 7:50pm With Lawrance Arabia, John Grant, Heidi Spencer and more…
Friday 22nd – 3 SHOWS TODAY! CMJ Festival, Red Eye Day Party Bowery Electric NEW YORK, NY onstage at 12pm
CMJ Festival – Planetary Group Party Pianos (Lower East Side) NEW YORK, NY onstage at 3pm
CMJ Festival Union Hall NEW YORK, NY onstage 8pm Opening for THE GHOST OF A SABER TOOTH TIGER (Featuring Sean Lennon) w/LAURA GIBSON
Monday 25th Paradise Rock Club BOSTON, MA Opening for Corin Tucker w/Hungry Ghost
Tuesday 26th Bowery Ballroom NEW YORK, NY Opening for Corin Tucker w/Hungry Ghost
Tuesday 2nd Last Minute NY show! Googies Lounge (above the Living Room) 9:30 sharp w/ Masters of the Unicorns (solo) and Ann Driscoll Free
SEPTEMBER TU 10.05.10 – Chicago, IL WE 10.06.10 – St. Louis, MO TH 10.07.10 – Omaha, NE FR 10.08.10 – Sioux Falls, SD SA 10.09.10 – Louisville, KY SU 10.10.10 – Pittsburgh, PA
Wednesday 22nd Beachland Tavern Cleavland, OH Opening for David Dondero
Thursday 23nd The Bishop Bloomington, IN Opening for David Dondero
Friday 24th Pygmalion Festival Krannert Art Musuem Champagin, IL w/ Built to Spill, Of Montreal, Rocky Erickson and more ONSTAGE 6:45PM
Saturday 25th The Waiting Room Omaha, NE Opening for David Dondero
Tuesday 28th DES MONIES, IA The Vaudeville Mews Opening for David Dondero
Wednesday 29th IOWA CITY, IA The Mill Opening for David Dondero
Thursday 30th Daytrotter Sessions Horseshack Rock Island, IL
September
Wednesday 8th Cedar Cultural Center Minneapolis, MN Opening for Billy Bragg
Thursday 9th Turner Hall Milwaukee, WI Opening for Billy Bragg
Friday 10th Dominican University River Forest, IL Opening for Billy Bragg
Saturday 11th The Ark Ann Arbor, MI Opening for Billy Bragg
Tuesday 14th The Vogue Indianapolis, IN Opening for Billy Bragg
Thursday 16th Bijou Theater Knoxville, TN Opening for Billy Bragg
Friday 17th The Orange Peel Asheville, NC Opening for Billy Bragg
Saturday 18th Cats Cradle Carrboro, NC Opening for Billy Bragg
Sunday 19th 930 Club Washington, DC Opening for Billy Bragg
‘I WILL LOVE YOU AT ALL’ AUSTRALIAN TOUR all shows supported by Shelley Short from Portland OR AUGUST special pre-tour solo show Sunday 1st DARWIN The Happy Yess Room SOLD OUT (Shelley Short not appearing in Darwin) Friday 6th POMONA Majestic Theatre 8PM ALL AGES! Saturday 7th BRISBANE Globe Theatre SOLD OUT 7pm Sunday 8th BANGALOW A & i Hall 7.30pm ALL AGES! Wednesday 11th ARMIDALE The Armidale Club 8pm SOLD OUT Thursday 12th NEWCASTLE Gallipoli Legions Club 8pm SOLD OUT Friday 13th SYDNEY Factory Theatre 8pm * also with Georgia Fair Saturday 14th CANBERRA Tilley’s Devine Cafe 7pm SOLD OUT Sunday 15th KATOOMBA Clarendon Guesthouse ALL AGES! Wednesday 18th BULLI Heritage Hotel Thursday 19th HOBART Rebublic Bar Friday 20th MELBOURNE Thornbury Theatre SOLD OUT 7pm *also with Monnone Alone Saturday 21st FREMANTLE Fly By Night 8pm Sunday 22nd ADELAIDE Jive Bar Wednesday 25th BROKEN HILL The Palace Hotel Thursday 26th BOURKE Gidgee Guesthouse Friday 27th LIGHTNING RIDGE Lightning Ridge Hotel/Motel Saturday 28th DUBBO The Midnight Cafe 8:30pm Sunday 29th MUDGEE Sajo’s

2010

APRIL Saturday 3rd PORTLAND , OR Davids house, his living room, 131 N Roselawn St MARCH Thursday 11th NEW YORK Town Hall supporting the Magnetic Fields Sunday 14th NEW YORK Bruar Falls 245 Grand Street, Brooklyn Tuesday 16th HOUSTON Mink on Main details HERE Wednesday 17th SxSW – Austin, TX The Velveeta Room – Official Slot (solo) 525 E 6TH Street, onstage 11pm Thursday 18th SxSW – Austin, TX Mi Casa Cantina 503 E 6TH Street, onstage 12-12:45pm BLOCK PARTY Level One, The Convention Centre, Music Trade Show, Booth #816, 818 500 East Cesar Chavez Street onstage 4-4:30pm Friday 19th SxSW – Austin, TX WHOLE FOODS MARKET STAGE Whole Foods Market, 525 N. Lamar Blvd (Corner of 6th Street) 1:30-2pm Saturday 20th SxSW – Austin, TX Waterloo Cycles 2815 Fruth Street 12:30 – 1pm BD RILEY’S PUB 204 E 6th Street 4:30 – 5pm Monday 22nd New Orleans, LA Neutral Ground 5110 Danneel Street Onstage 9pm (Sharing an hour slot with Missincat) Tuesday 23rd New Orleans, LA Neutral Ground 5110 Danneel Street Onstage 10pm (Sharing an hour slot with Missincat) January Wednesday 20th Jan ADELAIDE The Grace Emily supporting the Handsome Family ———————————————–

2009

CHRISTMAS TOUR 2009 All shows will feature Missincat as support, all the way from Germany Wednesday 16th ADELAIDE The Grace Emily Friday 18th MELBOURNE Northcote Social Club Saturday 19th SYDNEY St Stephens Anglican Church, Newtown ALL AGES Early Show Doors at 6:30pm Sunday 20th CANBERRA Tilleys Devine Cafe Monday 21st BRISBANE The Troubadour US Appearances – Fall 2009 3rd November West Hollywood, CA Green Room @ The Viper Room 6th November Santa Barbara, CA Biko Co-op Garage 8th November San Francisco, CA Amnesia Bar 9th November Santa Cruz, CA HOUSE SHOW Crystal Palace 10th November San Francisco, CA Kimo’s 11th November Davis, CA HOUSE SHOW @ 1430 Alice St, 12th November Portland, OR HOUSE SHOW @ David’s House 131 N Roselawn, 13th November Seattle, WA Fremont Abbey Arts Centre With Rose Melberg 14th November Bellingham, WA HOUSE SHOW @ Peter’s House 1445 Franklin street, 15th November Olympia, WA Sloopy House, with june madrona, ellie fortune, and generifus. it’s a cookie party! 19th November San Marcos, TX Triple Crown 20th November Austin, TX – VENUE CHANGE Caffe Medici 21st November Wilmington, NC The Soapbox Laundromat with Adam Arcuragi 22nd November The Station Carrboro, NC 29th November New York City, NY The Cake Shop with Ladybug Transistor and Monnone Alone AUGUST 2009 (supporting the Lucksmiths on their final Tour) Saturday 29th – Melbourne, VIC – Corner Hotel Thursday 27th – Hobart, TAS – Brisbane Hotel Sunday 23rd – Brisbane, QLD – The Zoo Saturday 22nd – Canberra, ACT – Tilleys Friday 21st – Sydney, NSW – Factory Theatre JUNE 2009 (Sculptures by the Sea) 13th and 14th Aarhus, Denmark APRIL 2009 Monday 27th Sydney, NSW – Belvouir St (DANIEL KITSON & DARREN HANLON) Sunday 26th – CANOWINDRA – Taste Canowindra Saturday 25th – DUBBO – Comercial Hotel Friday 24th – BROKEN HILL – Bells Milk Bar Wednesday 22nd – TIBOOBURRA – Tibooburra Hotel Tuesday 21st – WHITE CLIFFS – White Cliffs Hotel/Motel Saturday 18th – BOURKE – Gidgee Guesthouse Friday 17th – COONAMBLE – Bucking Bull Hote EXTRA BALL DATES ….. Outback NSW Monday 13th – PERTH, WA – Devilles Pad Sunday 12th – FREEMANTLE, WA – Mojos Saturday 11th – ADELAIDE, SA – Jive Bar Friday 10th – MELBOURNE, VIC – Thornbury Theatre Thursday 9th – ALBURY, NSW – Sodens Monday 6th – KATOOMBA, NSW – Clarendon Guesthouse Saturday 4th -NOWRA, NSW -The Tea Club Cafe Friday 3rd -NEWCASTLE, NSW – The Gallipoli Legions Club Thursday 2nd – ARMIDALE, NSW – The Armidale Club POINTING RAY GUNS AT PAGANS TOUR all shows with special guest Jeffrey Lewis MARCH 2009 Saturday 28th – BRISBANE, QLD – The Old Museum Friday 27th – SYDNEY, NSW – Petersham Town Hall Thursday 26th – HOBART, TAS – The Republic Bar Wednesday 25th – LAUNCESTON, TAS – The Hub Tuesday 24th – CANBERRA, ACT Tilley’s Divine Cafe POINTING RAY GUNS AT PAGANS TOUR all shows with special guest Jeffrey Lewis NEW ZEALAND TOUR FEBRUARY Camp A low Hum! Homedale, Saturday 7th, Nice Stage, 11:30am Sunday 8th, Main Stage, 2pm alowhum.com Wednesday 11th Auckland the Winecellar venue info here Thursday 12th Wellington Titahi Bay Aunt Daisy’s Boathouse Friday 13th Christchurch, The Dux Deluxe with East Brunswick All Girls Choir and Minisnap www.thedux.co.nz Saturday 14th Dunedin Arc Cafe with East Brunswick All Girls Choir some info here Sunday 15th Port Chalmers, Chicks Hotel with East Brunswick All Girls Choir Monday 16th Lyttelton, Wunderbar with East Brunswick All Girls Choir www.wunderbar.co.nz JANUARY NY Jan 13th Googie’s Lounge (above the Living Room) 154 Ludlow St New York, NY a short set before Joe McGintys Keyboard Karaoke www.livingroomny.com Jan 14th the Bell House (front bar) 149 7th Street (between 2nd and 3rd Avenues) Parkslope, NY with Graham Smith (Kleenex Girl Wonder) www.thebellhouseny.com ————————————————————–

2008

FALLS FESTIVAL with Franz Ferdinand, The Hives, Fleet Foxes, Lykke Li, Architecture in Helsinki, Tegan and Sara, Augie March and many others Tuesday 30th Dec Lorne, VIC Wednesday 31st Dec Marion Bay, TAS DECEMBER XMAS SHOWS SATURDAY 6th Darwin, NT Happy Yess with Country Town Collective THURSDAY 18th Melbourne East Brunswick Club with Oliver Mann SATURDAY 20th Sydney St Stephens Church Newtown with Oliver Mann SUNDAY 21st Brisbane, The Old Museum Gregory Tce, Spring Hill with Timothy Carroll SEPTEMBER FRIDAY 5th Lisbon, Portugal Maxime info at the venue website SATURDAY 6th Coimbra, Portugal Salão Brazil MONDAY 8th Hove (Brighton), UK The Brunswick venue website TUESDAY 9th Brixton, London, UK The Windmill with The Understudies and Honey Pine Dresser THURSDAY 11th Manchester, UK The Roadhouse supporting Mark Kozelek/Sun Kil Moon SUNDAY 14th END OF THE ROAD FESTIVAL Larmer Gardens, Dorset , UK with/ Akron/Family, Bon Iver, Calexico, Conor Oberst and the Mystic Valley Band, Dirty Three, Kimya Dawson, Mercury Rev and many more info at End of the Road Website MONDAY 15th London, Earls Court The Troubadour AUGUST WEDNESDAY 13th Edinburgh, Scotland Leith Dockers Club with The Wave Pictures and My Tiny Robot THURSDAY 14th Glasgow, Scotland The Captain’s Rest with Anna-Lena Bludan, Ortolans and The Lula Maes FRIDAY 22nd Bergen, Norway Hulen (the cave) with Professor Pez SATURDAY 23rd Kamerad and Spelemann Festival NorDan industrihall, Moi, Norway with Sufjan Stevens, Ladybug Transistor, Wovenhand and others… WEDNESDAY 27th Stockholm, Sweden Landet FRIDAY 29th Jonkoping, Sweden Chinabion with the deirdres & casp casp! SATURDAY 30th Malmo Popfest Malmo, Sweden Debaser with/ The Deirdres (UK) and many others JULY RIP IT UP FESTIVAL Fri-Sat July 18th-19th Varmlandsbro, Saffle, Sweden with The Clientele, Another Sunny Day, Pipas and many others INDIETRACKS FESTIVAL Sat-Sun July 26-27th Midland Railway Centre, Ripley, UK with/ the Wedding Present, Comet Gain, Darren Hayman and more. EUROPEAN TOUR SUPPORTING THE MAGNETIC FIELDS SUN-JUN-22 Barcelona Auditori del Forum MON-JUN-23 Madrid Teatro Lope de Vega WED-JUN-25 Malaga Teatro Cervantes THU-JUN-26 Lisbon Aula Magna SAT-JUN-28 Gothenburg Lorensbergsteatern SUN-JUN-29 Stockholm Cirkus MON-JUN-30 Oslo Gamle Logen TUE-JUL-01 Copenhagen Vega THU-JUL-03 Heidelberg Karlstorbahnhof FRI-JUL-04 Munich Freiheizhalle SUN-JUL-06 Berlin Passionskirche TUE-JUL-08 Dublin Vicar Street WED-JUL-09 London Cadogan Hall THU-JUL-10 London Cadogan Hall FRI-JUL-11 London Cadogan Hall for more info see the Magnetic Fields Website 2008 Mar 02 Sydney AU Laneway Festival 2008 Mar 02 Corinbank AU Corinbank Music Festival 2008 Mar 01 Brisbane AU Laneway Festival 2008 Feb 24 Melbourne AU Laneway festival 2008 Feb 23 Adelaide AU Laneway Festival ————————————————————-

2007

Candle Records Farewell Concerts FEB FRI 9th -BRISBANE, the Zoo SAT 10th – SYDNEY, the Metro FRI 16th and 17th – MELBOURNE, the Corner Thursday March 8th – Ruby’s, Belgrave Sunday March 11th – Golden Plains Festival, Meredith Friday March 16th & 17th – Blue Mountains Folk Festival, Katoomba Sunday April 8th – Great Escape Festival, Sydney Sunday April 15th – Cooks River Festival, Steel Park, Marrickville (solo performance) TOUCHING ELBOWS TOUR with Laura Jean* Wednesday June 6 – Brass Monkey (Cronulla) Thursday June 7 – Gallipoli Legions Club (Newcastle)* Friday June 8 – Factory Theatre (Enmore)* Sunday June 10 – Livespark @ Powerhouse (Brisbane) Wednesday June 13 – Ruby’s Lounge (Belgrave)* Thursday June 14 – East Brunswick Club (East Brunswick)* Friday June 15 – Jade Monkey (Adelaide)* Saturday June 16 – Mojos (Fremantle)* Sunday June 17 – Mojos (Fremantle)* Friday June 22 – Heritage Hotel (Bulli) with Lucy Lehmann Saturday June 23 – Tilleys Divine Cafe (Canberra) with Lucy Lehamnn Sunday June 24 – The Lane (Alice Springs) Thursday June 28 – Happy Yess (Darwin) With supports The Bionic Hearts EUROPE JULY 6th EGERSUND, Norway www.egersundvisefestival.no with Jeffrey Lewis 8th KILINGI-NOMME, Estonia schilling festival with Kimya Dawson www.schilling.pri.ee 10th RIGA, Latvia club depo Valnu iela 32 W: http://www.klubsdepo.lv/ 14th CASTELFIORENTINO, Italy with Comeneci 15th TORRETTA, Italy A minor place 3 with Comeneci 18th LONDON, UK the Gramophone with Pikelet www.thegramaphone.co.uk 19th EDINBURGH, Scotland The Ark 5-7 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh EH1 3BG With Pikelet, The Love Gestures (Withered Hand), The Just Joans www.myspace.com/thearkvenue 21st GLASGOW, Scotland 13th Note 50-60 King Street, Glasgow G1 5QT www.13thnote.co.uk 22nd BRIGHTON, UK Joogleberry Playhouse 14-17 Manchester Street, Brighton E: info@joogleberry.com with Pikelet and Leader 25th PARIS, France the beaver 19 rue des Deux Ponts with Pikelet 27th HAMBURG, Germany Gruner Jager Neuer Pferdemarkt 36 W: http://www.gruener-jaeger-stpauli.de/ E: jagd@gruener-jaeger-stpauli.de with Pikelet 31st VARBERG, Sweden Majas vid havet with Pikelet AUGUST 1st STOCKHOLM, Sweden Debasser www.svenskamusikklubben.se 3rd PORVOO, Finland Bar Mary with Pikelet info: www.barmary.fi 4th TALLINN, Estonia Juuksur USA!!!!! 9th ATHENS, GA Athens Popfest 2007 12th WILMINGTON, SC Bella Festa on the corner of princess and 2nd st. with David Dondero 16th NYC, Cake Shop (early show) Brooklyn, Pete’s Candy Store (late show) 17th BOSTON, Lily Pad (with Don Lennon) 18th TOLEDO, OH Mickey Finns 19th CHICAGO, IL South Union Arts with David Singer and Kris Racer 22nd PORTLAND, OR Mississippi Studios w/ Mike Coykendall www.mississippistudios.com 25th SAN FRANSISCO, CA the make out room w/ Boxcar Saints, early show 7:30-9:30 info at… www.makeoutroom.com 26th LOS ANGELES, CA Tangier w/ Doris 29th PRESCOTT, AZ The Raven Cafe SEPTEMBER 2nd OMAHA, NE O’leaver’s Pub with Or does it explode? and Outlaw Con Bandana 1st 1 DENVER, CO TBA w/ Jonathan Byerly 5th YANKTON, SD TBA w/ Erick Messler 6th MANHATTAN, KA the Dusty Bookshelf w/ Paleo and Margot May www.myspace.com/thedustybookshelf 8th SALT LAKE CITY, UT Slowtrain Records 11th SEATTLE, WA Sunset tavern 12th BELLINGHAM, WA OCTOBER SPRINGTIME TOUR with Pikelet Supporting Sarah Blasko* Thursday 18th* ALBANY Albany Town Hall Theatre Friday 19th* BUNBURY Bunbury Entertainment Centre Saturday 20th GERALDTON Bootenal Family Tavern Sunday 21st* FREMANTLE Fremantle Arts Centre Thursday 25th* LAUNCESTON Princess Theatre Friday 26th* HOBART Theatre Royal Saturday 27th ADELAIDE Jade Monkey Sunday 28th MELBOURNE the Famous Spiegeltent Monday 29th MELBOURNE the Famous Spiegeltent Tuesday 30th CANBERRA ANU Bar Wednesday 31st SYDNEY Factory Theatre (+ Des Miller) NOVEMBER Thursday 1st NEWCASTLE Galipolli Legion Club Friday 2nd URALLA The Top Pub Saturday 3rd TOOWOOMBA Bon Amici Sunday 4th GYMPIE Gympie Civic Centre Thursday 8th BRISBANE The Globe Friday 9th BELLINGEN Riverstone Cafe XMAS SHOWS 2007 Dec 23 Brisbane, the Troubadour 2007 Dec 22 Sydney, the Vanguard 2007 Dec 21 Katoomba, the Clarendon Guesthouse 2007 Dec 19 Hobart, Backspace Theatre 2007 Dec 18 Melbourne, the Toff in the Town 2007 Dec 16 adelaide, the Grace Emily (with wintermild) 2007 Dec 12 fremantle, Mojo’s (with Claire Holingsworth) ————————————————————-

2006

CANDLE RECORDS CONCERT
“Let The Flames Begin”

Friday Feb 28th
MELBOURNE, VIC
The Corner Hotel

Saturday March 4th
SINGAPORE
Singapore Fringe Festival
Esplanade Recital Studio
w/ David Pajo

Sunday March 5th
SYDNEY, NSW
St. Jerome’s Festival

AUTUMN TOUR (with Grand Salvo (except*))

Wednesday March 22nd
HOBART, TAS
Republic Bar

Thursday March 23rd
MELBOURNE, VIC
Northcote Social Club

Friday March 24th
ADELAIDE, SA
Jade Monkey

Saturday March 25th
FREMANTLE, WA
Mojo’s
w/ The Lucksmiths & Fred Astereo*

Friday March 31st
KATOOMBA, NSW
Clarendon Guesthouse
(with Leader)

Saturday April 1st
BRISBANE, QLD
The Troubadour

Thursday April 20th
NEWCASTLE, NSW
Gallipoli Legions Club

Friday April 21st
SYDNEY, NSW
@ Newtown

Sunday April 23rd
CANBERRA, ACT
Tilley’s

Saturday June 3rd
SYDNEY, NSW
Enmore Theatre (supporting Lior)

YOUTH GROUP SUPPORT TOUR (with DON LENNON)

Tuesday August 8th
MOOROODUC, VIC
Peninsula Lounge

Wednesday August 9th
GEELONG, VIC
National Hotel

Thursday August 10th
BALLARAT, VIC
Karova Lounge

Friday August 11th
MELBOURNE, VIC
Hi Fi Bar & Ballroom

Saturday August 12th
ADELAIDE, SA
The Governor Hindmarsh

Sunday August 13th
PERTH, WA
Capitol

Friday August 18th
SYDNEY, NSW
Metro Theatre

Saturday August 19th
BRISBANE, QLD
The Zoo

Sunday August 20th
TOOWOOMBA, QLD
University of Southern QLD
Quadrangle Open Day

Wednesday August 23rd
CANBERRA, ACT
ANU Bar

Thursday August 24th
WOLLONGONG, NSW
Wollongong University

Friday August 25th
NEWCASTLE, NSW
Cambridge Hotel

Sunday September 17th
BRISBANE, QLD
Valley Fiesta

Thursday September 28th & Friday September 29th
BROOME, WA
Divers Tavern

Saturday September 30th
WAVEROCK, WA
Wave Rock Weekender

Sunday November 26th
QUEENSCLIFF, VIC
Queenscliff Music Festival

XMAS SHOWS

Sunday Dec 17th
KATOOMBA, NSW
Clarendon Guest House
(w/ Laura Imbruglia)

Thursday Dec 21st
SYDNEY, NSW
Hopetoun Ht
(w/ Laura Imbruglia)

Friday Dec 22nd
MELBOURNE, VIC
Northcote Social Club VIC
(w/ Julian Nation)

Saturday Dec 23rd
BRISBANE, QLD
The Globe Theatre QLD
(w/ Glenn Thompson)

2005

Candle Records 10th Anniversary Concerts

Saturday 5th February
BRISBANE, QLD
The Zoo

Saturday 12th February
SYDNEY, NSW
The Metro

Saturday 19th February
MELBOURNE, VIC
The Corner

VIOLENT FEMMES SUPPORT TOUR

Wednesday 9th March
SYDNEY, NSW
Enmore Theatre

Thursday 10th March
SYDNEY, NSW
Macquarie University

Friday 18th March
SYDNEY, NSW
Revesby Workers Club

Saturday 19th March
BRISBANE, QLD
The Arena

Sunday 20th March
DARWIN, NT
Discovery Nightclub

Wednesday 23rd March
ROCKHAMPTON, QLD
Western hotel

Saturday 26th March
COCKATOO ISLAND, NSW
Cockatoo Island Festival
Village Green @ 9:15pm

I WISH TOUR

Tues and Wed 3rd/4th May
CANBERRA, ACT
Tilleys
w/ Holly Throsby

Thursday 5th May
ALBURY, NSW
Sodens Hotel
w/ Nick Luca

Friday 6th May
HOBART, VIC
The Venue
w/ Grandview

Following shows supported by Jens Lekman

Sat/Sun 7th and 8th May
MELBOURNE, VIC
Northcote Social Club

Wednesday 11th May
BALLARAT, VIC
Karova Lounge

Thursday 12th May
ADELAIDE, SA
Jade Monkey

Friday 13th and 14th May
FREMANTLE, WA
Mojo’s

Thursday 19th May
BULLI, NSW
Heritage Hotel

Friday 20th May
NEWCASTLE, NSW
Gallipoli Legions Club

Saturday 21st May
SYDNEY, NSW
The Metro
w/ Sodastream

Wednesday 25th May
WAUCHOPE, NSW
Community Arts Hall

Thursday 26th May
URALLA, NSW
Top Pub

Friday 27th May
BRISBANE, QLD
The Zoo
w/ the Zebras

Saturday 28th May
POMONA, QLD
Majestic Theatre
w/ Nic Dalton

JUNE Thurs 2nd – Exchange Hotel, Townsville (with the Eyes) Fri 3rd – The Tanks, Cairns (with Nick Luca) Sat 4th – Palmerston Festival, Palmerston (5pm) Sat 4th – Groove Cafe, Darwin (with Nick Luca) Sun 5th – Walkabout Creek Hotel, Nhulumbuy

25th Nov – TARTU, Estonis klub Maailm 26th Nov – TALLIN, Estonia Kuku klub 28th Nov- UPPSALA, Sweden Kalmar Nation with Fred Astereo and Manone Alone 2nd Dec – STOCKHOLM, Sweden Street, Osaka vs Tokyo with Fred Astereo 10th Dec – OXFORD, UK – Port Mahon (with Life with Bears)

FIRST EVER XMAS SHOWS

Thursday December 22nd
SYDNEY, NSW
Mandarin Club
w/ The Air Cadets

Friday December 23rd
MELBOURNE, VIC
Northcote Social Club
w/ Nic Dalton & The Gloomchasers

2004

Saturday May 8th – The Clarendon, Katoomba. Saturday May 15th – The Tea Club, 46 Berry St. Nowra Monday JUNE 21st – TUCSON, AZ, Plush US TOUR SUPPORTING THE MAGNETIC FIELDS July 17th Los Angeles, CA Wilshire Ebell Theatre July 19th and 20th San Francisco, CA Palace of Fine Arts Theatre continued…. Nov 11th Portland, OR Aladdin Theatre Nov 12th Seattle, Moore Theatre Nov 13th Boulder, CO Macky Auditorium Nov 14th Vancouver, BC Vogue Theatre Dec 2nd and 3rd Alexandria, VA The Birchmere (Bandstand) Dec 6th Atlanta, GA The Variety Playhouse Dec 7th Miami, FL Manuel Artime Theater Dec 9th Winter Park, FL Annie Russell Theatre (2 shows) Dec 10th Austin, TX Hogg Memorial Auditorium Dec 11th Houston, TX Numbers (2 shows) ‘Little Chills’ Tour Dates (with David Dondero as support) Thursday October 7th – Royal Oak, Launceston Friday October 8th – The Venue, Hobart Saturday October 9th – Hi Fi, Melbourne Wednesday October 13th – The Karova Lounge, Ballarat Thursday October 14th – National Hotel, Geelong Friday October 15th – Jade Monkey, Adelaide Saturday October 16th – Rosemount Hotel, Perth Wednesday October 20th – Tilley’s, Canberra Thursday October 21st – Tea Club, Nowra Friday October 22nd – Gallipoli Legions Club, Newcastle Saturday October 23rd – The Metro, Sydney Thursday October 28th – The Tatts Hotel, Lismore Friday October 29th – The Zoo, Brisbane Saturday October 30th – Sol Bar, Coolum Beach ————————————————————-

2003

Sunday Jan 5th
MELBOURNE, VIC
Arts Centre Lawn
(3.10pm -3.40pm)

2003 Candle Concert Dates

Friday Feb 7th
SYDNEY, NSW
The Metro

Saturday Feb 8th
BRISBANE, QLD
The Zoo

Friday Feb 14th
ADELAIDE, SA
The Enigma Bar

Saturday Feb 15th
MELBOURNE, VIC
Corner Hotel

Sunday March 14th and 15th
KATOOMBA, NSW
Blue Mountains Festival

Dates With The Violent Femmes

Thursday 24th April
CANBERRA, ACT
ANU

Friday 25th April
PENRITH, NSW
Penrith Panthers
Evan Theatre

Saturday 26th April
NEWCASTLE, NSW
Newcastle Panthers
Club Nova

Sunday 27th April
YALLAH, NSW
Yallah Woolshed

Friday 9th May
GOSFORD, NSW
Central Coast Leagues Club

Saturday 10th May
HOBART, TAS
Hobart City Hall

Sunday 11th May
LAUNCSETON, TAS
The Saloon

Tuesday 13th May
MELBOURNE, VIC
The Corner

Thursday 15th May
MELBOURNE, VIC
Prince Of Wales

2002

Candle Concert Dates

Saturday Feb 2nd
BRISBANE, QLD
The Zoo

Friday Feb 8th
SYDNEY, NSW
The Metro

Saturday Feb 16th
MELBOURNE, VIC
The Corner

‘Hello Stranger’ April 2002 Tour Dates

March Sat 9th and 11th
Port Fairy Folk Festival

Monday March 18th
SYDNEY, NSW
Macquarie uni (lunchtime)

Thurs April 4th
SYDNEY, NSW
The Metro
w/ Sea Life Park & Anthony Atkinson

Friday April 5th
NEWCASTLE, NSW
Lucky Country
w/Anthony Atkinson

Tuesday April 9th
WOLLONGONG, NSW
Wollongong Uni (lunchtime)

Wednesday April 10th
SYDNEY, NSW
Uni of NSW (6pm – 8pm)

Thurs April 11th
CANBERRA, ACT
Tilleys
w/ Anthony Atkinson

Friday April 12th
PERTH, WA
Grovesnor
w/ Spokaine & Anthony Atkinson

Saturday April 13th
FREMANTLE, WA
Mojo’s
w/ Anthony Atkinson & Clint Thomas

Sunday April 14th
MARGARET RIVER, WA
Settlers Tavern
w/ Anthony Atkinson

Monday April 15th
DENMARK, WA
Van Bon Gogh Cafe
w/Anthony Atkinson

Wednesday April 17th
DUNSBOROUGH, WA
Belinda’s Cafe
w/Anthony Atkinson

Thursday April 18th
ADELAIDE, SA
Crown & Sceptre
w/ Machine Translations & Anthony Atkinson

Friday April 19th
MELBOURNE, VIC
Corner Hotel
w/Machine Translations & Anthony Atkinson

Saturday April 20th
LAUNCESTON, TAS
Royal Oak
w/Anthony Atkinson

Sunday April 21st
HOBART, TAS
Republic Bar
w/Anthony Atkinson

Monday April 22nd
HOBART, TAS
Uni of Tasmania, Hobart (lunchtime)

Wednesday April 24th
COFFS HARBOUR, NSW
Hoey Moey

Thursday April 25th
LISMORE, NSW
Tatts Hotel

Friday April 26th
ARMIDALE, NSW
Armidale Uni (5pm-7pm)

Saturday April 27th
BRISBANE, QLD
The Zoo
w/ Sea Life Park & Anthony Atkinson

Wednesday May 1st
CAIRNS, QLD
Courthouse Hotel

Thursday May 2nd
CAIRNS, QLD
Courthouse Hotel

Friday May 3rd
TOWNSVILLE, QLD
Teakle Art & Hair

Saturday May 4th
MACKAY, QLD
Gordi’s (Early Show From 7:30pm)

Thursday June 6th
BATHURST, NSW
Charles Sturt University

Friday June 7th
KATOOMBA, NSW
Clarendon Guesthouse

————————————————————————

UK/EUROPE TOUR DATES

Wednesday July 24th
KALMA, SWEDEN
Mitt Bästa Liv (My Best Life) Festival
Onstage At 5pm

Friday July 26th
BERLIN, GERMANY
Mitte
Schokoladen Berlin

Sunday Aug 4th
STOCKHOLM, SWEDEN
Distro Day Festival 2pm-9pm
Stockholms Terressen (The Roof)

Saturday Aug 10th
PIETARSAARI, FINLAND
Poppaloora Festival

Friday August 16th
BRIGHTON, UK
Palmer’s Bar
w/ James William Hindle

Saturday August 17th
LONDON, UK
Toynbee Hall Arts Café

Wednesday August 21st
LEEDS, UK
The Packhorse
w/ James William Hindle

Saturday August 24th
GLASGOW, UK
West 13th
Kelvinhaugh St
w/James William Hindle
Starts At 2pm

Monday August 26th
NOTTINGHAM, UK
Junktion 7
Canning Circus
w/The Lollies, Liberty Ship, Slipslide & Dallas Burn

Wednesday August 28th
SHEFFIELD, UK
Barfly
w/Special Moth

Thurs August 29th
LONDON, UK
The Spitz
w/ Would-Be-Goods

*** USA Tour Dates (so far) ***

Sunday Sept 1st
BOSTON, MA
Kendall Cafe

Wednesday Sept 4th
NEW YORK, NY
Mercury Lounge
10:30pm Thurs

Thursday Sept 5th
NEW YORK, NY
Knitting Factory
(Knitactive Sound Stage 7pm)

Sunday Sept 8th
WASHINGTON, DC
Galaxy Hut

Tuesday Sept 10th
LEXINGTON, KY
Natasha’s Cafe

Thursday Sept 12th
ATLANTA, GA
The Earl

Tuesday Sept 17th
COLUMBIA, MO
Shattered

Thursday Sept 19th
KANSAS CITY, KS
Cup & Saucer

Friday Sept 20th
OMAHA, NE
Junkbox

Wednesday Sept 25th
GRAND RAPIDS, MI
Schuler Books (7:30pm Start)

Thursday Sept 26th
CHICAGO, IL
Schubas

Friday Sept 27th
LOS ANGELES, CA
Knitting Factory (AlterKnit Lounge)

Hiccups Tour Dates

Friday Oct 25th
BRISBANE, QLD
The Zoo,

Sunday Oct 27th
BRISBANE, QLD
Paddington Workers Club

Tuesday Oct 29th
GYMPIE, QLD
St.Patricks College

Thursday Oct 31st
BYRON BAY, NSW
Great Northern

Saturday Nov 2nd
DALBY, QLD
Hoogie Fest

Thursday Nov 7th
CANBERRA
Tilley’s,
w/Alma

Friday Nov 8th
SYDNEY, NSW
The Metro
w/David McCormack & the Polaroids and Alma

Saturday Nov 9th
NEWCASTLE, NSW
The Lucky Country
w/Alma

Monday Nov 11th
KATOOMBA, NSW
Clarendon Guesthouse
w/Alma

Wednesday Nov 13th
ALBURY, NSW
Termo Hotel
w/Alma

Friday Nov 15th
MELBOURNE, VIC
The Corner Hotel,
w/ Sodastream and Alma

Saturday Nov 16th
LAUNCESTON, TAS
Royal Oak
w/ Alma

Sunday Nov 17th
HOBART, TAS
Republic Bar
w/ Lincoln Lefeure

Tuesday Nov 19th
BALLARAT, VIC
Bridge Mall Inn
w/Fibrotown

Wednesday Nov 20th
ADELAIDE, SA
Grace Emily
w/Tim Oxley

Thursday Nov 21st
ADELAIDE, SA
Grace Emily
w/Tim Oxley

Friday Nov 22nd
FREMANTLE, WA
Mojo’s
w/Paul Greene

Saturday Nov 23rd
FREMANTLE, WA
Mojo’s
w/Tim Oxley

Saturday Dec 7th
SYDNEY, NSW
Homebake Festival
Acoustic Pavilion 2:40-3:25pm

Saturday Dec 14th
MELBOURNE, VIC
Meredith Music Festival
(3pm – 3:40pm)

Saturday Dec 28th
WOODFORD, QLD
Woodford Festival
(Big Top 7pm)

Monday Dec 30th
WOODFORD, QLD
Woodford Festival
(Duck Pond Stage 8:30pm)

————————————————————-

2001

CANDLE CONCERTS

Saturday Feb 3rd
MELBOURNE, VIC
Corner Hotel

Saturday Feb 10th
BRISBANE, QLD
The Zoo

Friday Feb 16th
SYDNEY, NSW
The Metro

Sunday 4th March
MELBOURNE, VIC
Punters Club
supporting the Lucksmiths

————————————————–

support tour with Augie March

Friday March 16th
BYRON BAY, NSW
Great Northern

Saturday March 17th
BRISBANE, QLD
the Zoo

Thursday March 22nd
GEELONG, VIC
National Hotel

Friday March 23rd
MELBOURNE, VIC
the Corner

Thursday March 29th
BLAXLAND, NSW
Kelts Bar

Friday March 30th
SYDNEY, NSW
the Metro

Saturday March 31st
CANBERRA, ACT
Tilleys

Sunday April 1st
HOBART, TAS
Princess Warf at Salamanca

Friday April 6th
PERTH, WA
Grosvenor

Sunday April 8th
FREEMANTLE, WA
Mojos

Wednesday April 11th
ADELAIDE, SA
Uni Bar

Thursday April 12th
ADELAIDE, SA
Crown and Septre

————————————————————–

support tour with the Magnetic Fields

Saturday May 12th
BRISBANE, QLD
the Healer

Tuesday May 15th
SYDNEY, NSW
Metro

Thursday May 17th
MELBOURNE, VIC
Continental Cafe

Friday May 18th
MELBOURNE, VIC
Continental Cafe

Saturday May 19th
MELBOURNE, VIC
Continental Cafe


EARLY DAYS EP LAUNCH TOUR

Wednesday July 4th
MELBOURNE, VIC
Night Cat

Thursday July 5th
LAUNCESTON, TAS
Royal Oak Hotel

Friday July 6th
HOBART, TAS
Wild West Sports Saloon
w/ Stu Tanner

Saturday July 7th
ADELAIDE, SA
Grace Emily

Saturday July 14th
BRISBANE, QLD
The Healer
w/ Knieval & Grandview

Thursday July 19th
MARGRET RIVER, WA
Settlers Tavern
w/ Stugh (Steve & Hugh from Autopilot acoustic)

Friday July 20th
BUNBURY, WA
Prince Of Wales
w/ Stugh

Saturday July 21st
PERTH, WA
Grovesnor (Front Bar)
w/Showbag & Spokaine

Sunday July 22nd
FREMANTLE, WA
Mojo’s
w/ Closer

Saturday Oct 13th
GOLD COAST, QLD
Livid Festival

Monday Oct 15th
SYDNEY, NSW
The Metro
supporting Evan Dando

————————————————————-

2000



Sunday August 27th
MELBOURNE, VIC
The Empress Hotel
w/ guests Anthony Atkinson (The Mabels) & Marty Donald (The Lucksmiths)

USA/CANADA TOUR

Tuesday Sept 5th
SEATTLE, WA
Ear and Eye Control Records
4822 Rainier Ave S
Seattle Instore starts at 6pm w/Chris Mac

Wednesday Sept 6th
PORTLAND, OR
Magic Marker House
4306 Se 34th St
w/ Andrew Kaffer (Kissing Book) & Katy Davidson (Dear Nora) – All Ages

Saturday Sept 9th
DENVER, CO
Monkey Mania
50 Lipan St
w/The Maybellines, Kudzu Towers (Starts 8:30pm – All Ages)

Wednesday Sept 13th
CHICAGO, IL
Ida Noyes Hall
1212 E. 59th Street
w/ Jen Turrell and Kelly Slusher

Friday Sept 15th
GRAND RAPIDS, MI
Schuler Books and Music
7pm, free show

Arco Iris
428 Bridge NW
w/ Mechanik and Longitude

Saturday Sept 16th
DEARBORN, MI
Stormy Records, (Playing Instore Afternoon)
4717 Horger

ANN ARBOR
The Gun Shop
1315 Sheehan Rd
w/Brand New Blue

Monday Sept 18th
LEXINGTON, KY
Yat’s
200 Bolivar St

Tuesday Sept 19th
KNOXVILLE, TN
The Tomato Head
12 Market Square
w/ Passport

Thursday Sept 28th
PHILADELPHIA, PA
Bryn Mawr College

Sunday Oct 8th
TORONTO, ONT
Music Hall
Supporting Billy Bragg

Wednesday Oct 11th
COLUMBIA, MO
Music Cafe
120 s. Ninth St

Thursday Oct 12th
KANSAS CITY, MO
YJ’s Snackshop

Friday Oct 13th
OMAHA, NE
House Show
301 South 38th Ave
w/ David Dondero & Son Ambulance

Wednesday Oct 18th
LOS ANGELES, CA
Brennan’s

Thursday Oct 19th
LOS ANGELES
Highland Ground
w/ Nick Heyward

UK

Saturday Oct 21st
LONDON
Bull and Gate

Friday Oct 27th
SHEFFIELD
Boardwalk
(w/Acoustic Angels)

Sunday Nov 12th
GLASGOW
13th note

Wednesday Nov 15th
LEEDS
Royal Park Hotel
(w/ Max Tundra, Monsoon Bassoon)

Saturday Nov 18th
LONDON
Betsey Trotswood

Sweden

Thursday Nov 23rd
UPPSALA
Kalmar Nation

Friday Nov 24th
STOCKHOLM
Hellmut

Japan

Friday Dec 1st
NAGOYA
Cafe Canolfan

Saturday Dec 2nd
TOKYO
The Fiddler, Takadanobaba (Onstage 9pm)
The Nest (Onstage 2am)

————————————————————————

Supporting Billy Bragg

Thursday Dec 7th
BELFAST, Northern Ireland
Empire Music Hall

Friday Dec 8th
DERRY, Northern Ireland
The Nerve Centre

Saturday Dec 9th
GALWAY, Ireland
Black Box

Sunday Dec 10th
DUBLIN, Ireland
Vicar Street


 
home please